NIX.CZ allows you to connect, interact and share in whole new ways.
 
269.1
Gbps (Current data flow)
Chart of interconnected nodes (five-minutes average)
Neutral Internet eXchange
 
184

NETWORKS

361

PORTS

1.2

PEAK (Tbps)

6532.1

CAPACITY (Gb)

 

NIX.CZ – Neutral Internet eXchange for the Czech Republic and Beyond!

NIX.CZ, z.s.p.o. (Professional Association of Legal Entities) is a company, which associates Czech, and foreign Internet related businesses in order to mutually interconnect their networks. Access to the company’s infrastructure is enabled through seven collocations in Prague.


Currently, NIX.CZ is the largest Neutral IXP (Internet Exchange Point) in the Czech Republic. Consistent and meticulous planning, sophisticated technical solutions and a 24/7/365 technical support have led to a failure-free operation of the node. The association has encouraged and facilitated IPv6 protocol- based peering since 2003.

NIX.CZ is a dynamic company, which actively participates in the development of the Internet. Through our General Meetings and Social Events we enable our members and customers to meet, not as competitors but as allies, cooperating on the future of the association.

The NIX.CZ association also organizes free lectures on current topics for its members.

How to connect to NIX.CZ

Connection to NIX.CZ is possible providing your company becomes a member or a customer of the association. Becoming a member or a customer requires that you meet the formal requirements and you can provide us with the necessary documentation regarding your Autonomous System (AS), etc. The initial requirements are described in the Entry conditions,Operating Rules and in the Articles of Association.

Recently connected networks
NetX Networks a.s.
AS: 204860
from: 19.11.2019
Diovetech s.r.o.
AS: 208543
from: 19.11.2019
LightStorm Communications s.r.o.
AS: 42005
from: 22.10.2019
ANTIK Telecom s.r.o.
AS: 42841
from: 25.09.2019
Pražská energetika, a.s.
AS: 48451
from: 24.09.2019
NetX Networks a.s.
AS: 204860
from: 19.11.2019
Diovetech s.r.o.
AS: 208543
from: 19.11.2019
   
LightStorm Communications s.r.o.
AS: 42005
from: 22.10.2019
ANTIK Telecom s.r.o.
AS: 42841
from: 25.09.2019

FENIX

The FENIX project was created by the Czech peering node NIX.CZ and is primarily a reaction to intense DoS attacks targeting Czech internet services, media, banks and operators in March 2013. The purpose of the project is to ensure the availability of Internet services of the connected entities during a DoS attacks. 

A participation in the project is subject to a number of conditions set in the Terms which must be fulfilled by each company wishing to join the project.  By joining the FENIX project, the participating organizations have clearly showed their interest in increasing network security and improving their customers’ safety. 

The FENIX project is managed by its members themselves. The latter are independent of the NIX.CZ association and have complete decision-making autonomy.

More about FENIX.
NEWS

02.10.2019

Peering Days 2020, the traditional networking conference will take place on 17th-19th March next year in Krakow, Poland. The event, for which you......
30.08.2019

As of August 30th, the NIX.CZ Association has been a member of the MANRS (Mutually Agreed Norms for Routing Security) global initiative, which supports......
04.07.2019

The July issue of NIX.CZ Newsletter provides information on the interconnection of the NIX.CZ and NIX.SK nodes and on changes in the price list. We......
06.06.2019

Yesterday's working group of the Czech neutral internet exchange, NIX.CZ brought two novelties. The first is the interconnection of the Prague and......
 

A short clip on how Internet exchange nodes work

NIX Video

This short video sheds light on the mysteries of how the Internet works and explains the key roles of Internet exchange nodes. Through peering, that is through linking of autonomous systems, the Internet develops. This video was made in a cooperation with EURO-IX and its goal is to present the key role of the Internet exchanges such as NIX.CZ.

Your IP address is:
3.227.3.146
so you're connected
by the IPv4 protocol.
 
 

Topology

Topology NIX

In 2010, the topology of NIX.CZ Internet Exchange migrated from a “ring” topology to a virtualized “dual star”. This change provides greater stability to the whole peering platform and has also simplified further development. NIX.CZ took advantage of this in 2011, by migrating from the Cisco Catalyst 6509E access switch to the Cisco Nexus 7010 model. The change in the topology made it possible to carry out this transfer while only affecting one company at a time (i.e., the one being transferred). The change technology also allowed for continued growth in the volume of transmitted data, as it was expected in the following years. At the same time, the new topology allowed the Association to open the new connection point NIX5, more than 8 years after the opening of the previous one. Because of a high demand for 100GE connections after 2014, NIX.CZ began to implement the Cisco Nexus 7710 access switches. In 2016, NIX.CZ also began running so-called passive points, which have no active technology but make it possible to connect to NIX.CZ using dark fibres.

In mid 2019, NIX.CZ interconnected its nodes in Prague and Bratislava, enabling easy networking between the Czech Republic and Slovakia. This connection is realized by two independent 100GE circuits that are topologically separated.


More about topology.
AVAILABLE INTERFACE
TYPES AT NODES

NIX1 - ČRA DC Tower
Mahlerovy sady 1, Praha 3
1GE, 10GE, 40GE, 100GE

NIX2 - T-Mobile THP
Vinohradská 190, Praha 3
1GE, 10GE, 40GE, 100GE

NIX3 - T-Mobile KCP
5.května 65, Praha 4
Single-Mode optical Fiber (SMF)

NIX4 - CE Colo
Nad Elektrárnou 1428/47, Praha 10
1GE, 10GE, 40GE, 100GE

NIX5 - TTC Teleport DC1
Tiskařská 10, Praha 10
1GE, 10GE, 40GE, 100GE

NIX6 - TTC Teleport DC2
Sazečská 10, Praha 10
Single-Mode optical Fiber (SMF)

NIX7 - DC Nagano CETIN
K Červenému dvoru 3156/25, Praha 3
Single-Mode optical Fiber (SMF)

NIX.SK1 - SITEL
SITELPOP2, Kopčianska 18, Bratislava
100GE CFP, 10GE SFP+, 1GE SFP

NIX.SK2 - SITEL
SITELPOP1, Kopčianska 20, Bratislava
100GE CFP, 10GE SFP+, 1GE SFP

NIX.SK3 - VNET
DIGITALIS, Trnavská cesta 110/B, Bratislava
Single-Mode optical Fiber (SMF)