NIX.CZ allows you to connect, interact and share in whole new ways.
 
217.4
Gbps (Current data flow)
Daily chart (five-minutes average)
Neutral Internet eXchange
 
155

NETWORKS

259

PORTS

660.3

PEAK (Gbps)

3531.2

CAPACITY (Gb)

 

NIX.CZ – Neutral Internet eXchange for the Czech Republic and Beyond!

NIX.CZ, z.s.p.o. (Professional Association of Legal Entities) is a company, which associates Czech, and foreign Internet related businesses in order to mutually interconnect their networks. Access to the company’s infrastructure is enabled through five collocations in Prague.


Currently, NIX.CZ is the largest Neutral IXP (Internet Exchange Point) in the Czech Republic. Consistent and meticulous planning, sophisticated technical solutions and a 24/7/365 technical support have led to a failure-free operation of the node. The association has encouraged and facilitated IPv6 protocol- based peering since 2003.

NIX.CZ is a dynamic company, which actively participates in the development of the Internet. Through our General Meetings and Social Events we enable our members and customers to meet, not as competitors but as allies, cooperating on the future of the association.

The NIX.CZ association also organizes free lectures on current topics for its members.

How to connect to NIX.CZ

Connection to NIX.CZ is possible providing your company becomes a member or a customer of the association. Becoming a member or a customer requires that you meet the formal requirements and you can provide us with the necessary documentation regarding your Autonomous System (AS), etc. The initial requirements are described in the Entry conditions,Operating Rules and in the Articles of Association.

Recently connected networks
hanspaul-city.net s.r.o.
AS: 58239
from: 10.04.2018
Windyghoul s.r.o.
AS: 205535
from: 29.03.2018
FIXNET s.r.o.
AS: 197046
from: 16.03.2018
a-net Liberec s.r.o.
AS: 31349
from: 07.03.2018
Akamai International B.V.
AS: 32787
from: 15.01.2018
hanspaul-city.net s.r.o.
AS: 58239
from: 10.04.2018
Windyghoul s.r.o.
AS: 205535
from: 29.03.2018
   
FIXNET s.r.o.
AS: 197046
from: 16.03.2018
a-net Liberec s.r.o.
AS: 31349
from: 07.03.2018

FENIX

The FENIX project was created by the Czech peering node NIX.CZ and is primarily a reaction to intense DoS attacks targeting Czech internet services, media, banks and operators in March 2013. The purpose of the project is to ensure the availability of Internet services of the connected entities during a DoS attacks. 

A participation in the project is subject to a number of conditions set in the Terms which must be fulfilled by each company wishing to join the project.  By joining the FENIX project, the participating organizations have clearly showed their interest in increasing network security and improving their customers’ safety. 

The FENIX project is managed by its members themselves. The latter are independent of the NIX.CZ association and have complete decision-making autonomy.

More about FENIX.
NEWS

09.04.2018

The next issue of our newsletter offers information about a new community event called CSNOG. This meeting will be held on June 11 and 12 in Brno, and......
26.03.2018

Major Czech and Slovak Internet network organizations are preparing the first annual CSNOG (Czech and Slovak Network Operators Group) community meeting,......
12.03.2018

The 6th CEE Peering Days conference took place in Berlin last week. The conference traditionally welcomes the representatives of peering nodes, ISPs, and......
08.02.2018

Master Internet joined the circle of the FENIX project, operated by the neutral peering node NIX.CZ, today as the 19th company involved in the project.......
 

A short clip on how Internet exchange nodes work

NIX Video

This short video sheds light on the mysteries of how the Internet works and explains the key roles of Internet exchange nodes. Through peering, that is through linking of autonomous systems, the Internet develops. This video was made in a cooperation with EURO-IX and its goal is to present the key role of the Internet exchanges such as NIX.CZ.

Your IP address is:
107.22.48.243
so you're connected
by the IPv4 protocol.
 
 

Topology

Topology NIX

In 2010, the topology of NIX.CZ Internet Exchange migrated from a “ring” topology to a virtualized “dual star”. This change provides greater stability to the whole peering platform and has also simplified further development. NIX.CZ took advantage of this in 2011, by migrating from the Cisco Catalyst 6509E access switch to the Cisco Nexus 7010 model. The change in the topology made it possible to carry out this transfer while only affecting one company at a time (i.e., the one being transferred). The change technology also allowed for continued growth in the volume of transmitted data, as it was expected in the following years. At the same time, the new topology allowed the Association to open the new connection point NIX5, more than 8 years after the opening of the previous one. Because of a high demand for 100GE connections after 2014, NIX.CZ began to implement the Cisco Nexus 7710 access switches. In 2016, NIX.CZ also began running so-called passive points, which have no active technology but make it possible to connect to NIX.CZ using dark fibres.


More about topology.
AVAILABLE INTERFACE
TYPES AT NODES

NIX1 - ČRA DC Tower
Mahlerovy sady 1, Praha 3
100GE CPAK, 10GE SFP+, 1GE SFP

NIX2 - T-Mobile THP
Vinohradská 190, Praha 3
100GE CPAK, 10GE SFP+, 1GE SFP

NIX3 - T-Mobile KCP
5.května 65, Praha 4
Single-Mode optical Fiber (SMF)

NIX4 - CE Colo
Nad Elektrárnou 1428/47, Praha 10
100GE CPAK, 10GE SFP+, 1GE SFP

NIX5 - TTC Teleport DC1
Tiskařská 10, Praha 10
100GE CPAK, 10GE SFP+, 1GE SFP

NIX6 - TTC Teleport DC2
Sazečská 10, Praha 10
Single-Mode optical Fiber (SMF)