NIX.CZ allows you to connect, interact and share in whole new ways.
 
270.6
Gbps (Current data flow)
Daily chart (five-minutes average)
Neutral Internet eXchange
 
147

NETWORKS

245

PORTS

505.8

PEAK (Gbps)

2582.2

CAPACITY (Gb)

 

NIX.CZ – Neutral Internet eXchange for the Czech Republic and Beyond!

NIX.CZ, z.s.p.o. (Professional Association of Legal Entities) is a company, which associates Czech, and foreign Internet related businesses in order to mutually interconnect their networks. Access to the company’s infrastructure is enabled through five collocations in Prague.


Currently, the NIX.CZ association is the largest Neutral IXP (Internet Exchange Point) in the Czech Republic and ranks among the 10 largest IXPs in Europe. Consistent and meticulous planning, sophisticated technical solutions and a 24/7/365 technical support have led to a failure-free operation of the node. The association has encouraged and facilitated IPv6 protocol- based peering since 2003.

NIX.CZ is a dynamic company, which actively participates in the development of the Internet. Through our General Meetings and Social Events we enable our members and customers to meet, not as competitors but as allies, cooperating on the future of the association.

The NIX.CZ association also organizes free lectures on current topics for its members.

How to connect to NIX.CZ

Connection to NIX.CZ is possible providing your company becomes a member or a customer of the association. Becoming a member or a customer requires that you meet the formal requirements and you can provide us with the necessary documentation regarding your Autonomous System (AS), etc. The initial requirements are described in the Entry conditions,Operating Rules and in the Articles of Association.

Recently connected networks
Limelight Networks Netherlands B.V.
AS: 22822
from: 28.03.2017
Cloud4com, a.s.
AS: 47110
from: 04.01.2017
Státní pokladna Centrum sdílených služeb, s.p.
AS: 203165
from: 25.11.2016
EMPECOM, s.r.o.
AS: 202605
from: 03.11.2016
SITKOM, spol. s.r.o.
AS: 49931
from: 25.10.2016
Limelight Networks Netherlands B.V.
AS: 22822
from: 28.03.2017
Cloud4com, a.s.
AS: 47110
from: 04.01.2017
   
Státní pokladna Centrum sdílených služeb, s.p.
AS: 203165
from: 25.11.2016
EMPECOM, s.r.o.
AS: 202605
from: 03.11.2016

FENIX

The FENIX project was created by the Czech peering node NIX.CZ and is primarily a reaction to intense DoS attacks targeting Czech internet services, media, banks and operators in March 2013. The purpose of the project is to ensure the availability of Internet services of the connected entities during a DoS attacks. 

A participation in the project is subject to a number of conditions set in the Terms which must be fulfilled by each company wishing to join the project.  By joining the FENIX project, the participating organizations have clearly showed their interest in increasing network security and improving their customers’ safety. 

The FENIX project is managed by its members themselves. The latter are independent of the NIX.CZ association and have complete decision-making autonomy.

More about FENIX.
NEWS

12.04.2017

Starting from today, NIX.CZ Association, which runs one of the main internet exchange nodes in Slovakia (NIX.SK), is also offering its services from the......
28.03.2017

Last week, the Slovenian capital hosted the 5th annual CEE Peering Days conference, bringing together representatives of peering nodes, ISPs and data centres.......
01.03.2017

There are only three weeks left to the beginning of the 2017 international CEE Peering Days conference, which will take place in Ljubljana, Slovenia.  As......
24.02.2017

A representative of the Czech neutral peering node NIX.CZ joins the European association EURO-IX. Ondřej Filip has been appointed to represent......
 

A short clip on how Internet exchange nodes work

NIX Video

This short video sheds light on the mysteries of how the Internet works and explains the key roles of Internet exchange nodes. Through peering, that is through linking of autonomous systems, the Internet develops. This video was made in a cooperation with EURO-IX and its goal is to present the key role of the Internet exchanges such as NIX.CZ.

Your IP address is:
107.22.60.105
so you're connected
by the IPv4 protocol.
 
 

Topology

Topology NIX

In 2010 the topology of NIX.CZ Internet Exchange migrated from a “ring” topology to a virtualized “dual star”. This change provides greater stability to the whole peering platform and has also simplified further development. NIX.CZ took advantage of this in 2011, by migrating from one access switch of Cisco Catalyst 6509E to Cisco Nexus 7010. With the change in the topology it was possible to carry out this transfer while affecting only one company at a time (the one being transferred). This change in technology will allow continued growth in the volume of transmitted data as is expected in the coming years. At the same time, the new topology allowed the Association to open a new connection point after more than 8 years of planning, which is located in the data centre of TTC Telekomunikace.


More about topology.
AVAILABLE INTERFACE
TYPES AT NODES

NIX1 - ČRA DC Tower
Mahlerovy sady 1, Praha 3
100GE CPAK, 10GE SFP+, 1GE SFP

NIX2 - T-Mobile THP
Vinohradská 190, Praha 3
100GE CPAK, 10GE SFP+, 1GE SFP

NIX3 - T-Mobile KCP
5.května 65, Praha 4
Single-Mode optical Fiber (SMF)

NIX4 - CE Colo
Nad Elektrárnou 1428/47, Praha 10
100GE CPAK, 10GE SFP+, 1GE SFP

NIX5 - TTC Teleport DC1
Tiskařská 10, Praha 10
100GE CPAK, 10GE SFP+, 1GE SFP

NIX6 - TTC Teleport DC2
Sazečská 10, Praha 10
Single-Mode optical Fiber (SMF)