Neutrální výměna dat, kvalitní a rychlá infrastruktura, efektivní komunikace, to je český peeringový uzel NIX.CZ
 
74.5
Gbps (Aktuální datový tok)
Denní graf (pětiminutový průměr)
Neutral Internet eXchange
 
147

SÍTÍ

240

PORTŮ

482.8

MAXIMUM (Gbps)

2541.2

KAPACITA (Gb)

 

NIX.CZ – Neutral Internet eXchange for the Czech Republic and Beyond!

NIX.CZ, z.s.p.o. (Professional Association of Legal Entities) is a company, which associates Czech, and foreign Internet related businesses in order to mutually interconnect their networks. Access to the company’s infrastructure is enabled through five collocations in Prague.


Currently, the NIX.CZ association is the largest Neutral IXP (Internet Exchange Point) in the Czech Republic and ranks among the 10 largest IXPs in Europe. Consistent and meticulous planning, sophisticated technical solutions and a 24/7/365 technical support have led to a failure-free operation of the node. The association has encouraged and facilitated IPv6 protocol- based peering since 2003.

NIX.CZ is a dynamic company, which actively participates in the development of the Internet. Through our General Meetings and Social Events we enable our members and customers to meet, not as competitors but as allies, cooperating on the future of the association.

The NIX.CZ association also organizes free lectures on current topics for its members.

How to connect to NIX.CZ

Connection to NIX.CZ is possible providing your company becomes a member or a customer of the association. Becoming a member or a customer requires that you meet the formal requirements and you can provide us with the necessary documentation regarding your Autonomous System (AS), etc. The initial requirements are described in the Entry conditions,Operating Rules and in the Articles of Association.

Nově připojené sítě
Státní pokladna Centrum sdílených služeb, s.p.
AS: 203165
od: 25.11.2016
EMPECOM, s.r.o.
AS: 202605
od: 03.11.2016
SITKOM, spol. s.r.o.
AS: 49931
od: 25.10.2016
CONSOLE NETWORK SOLUTIONS LIMITED
AS: 43531
od: 21.10.2016
PJSC VimpelCom
AS: 3216
od: 20.10.2016
Státní pokladna Centrum sdílených služeb, s.p.
AS: 203165
od: 25.11.2016
EMPECOM, s.r.o.
AS: 202605
od: 03.11.2016
   
SITKOM, spol. s.r.o.
AS: 49931
od: 25.10.2016
CONSOLE NETWORK SOLUTIONS LIMITED
AS: 43531
od: 21.10.2016

FENIX

The FENIX project was created by the Czech peering node NIX.CZ and is primarily a reaction to intense DoS attacks targeting Czech internet services, media, banks and operators in March 2013. The purpose of the project is to ensure the availability of Internet services of the connected entities during a DoS attacks. 

A participation in the project is subject to a number of conditions set in the Terms which must be fulfilled by each company wishing to join the project.  By joining the FENIX project, the participating organizations have clearly showed their interest in increasing network security and improving their customers’ safety. 

The FENIX project is managed by its members themselves. The latter are independent of the NIX.CZ association and have complete decision-making autonomy.

Více o FENIXu.
AKTUALITY

04.10.2016

In the current issue of our newsletter we bring you news on the Association's anniversary, on a meeting with our colleagues from the......
07.09.2016

Two weeks ago, the Czech peering node NIX.CZ hosted several experts from the Rwandese national peering node, RINEX. “During this week-long......
30.08.2016

Prague, 30 August 2016 - NIX.CZ Association, one of the largest internet exchange nodes (IXP) in the world, celebrates its 20th anniversary today. This......
12.07.2016

Prague / Podgorica, 12. July 2016 -This year, the staff of NIX.CZ, the Czech neutral peering node, have been working together with their colleagues from......
 

A short clip on how Internet exchange nodes work

NIX Video

This short video sheds light on the mysteries of how the Internet works and explains the key roles of Internet exchange nodes. Through peering, that is through linking of autonomous systems, the Internet develops. This video was made in a cooperation with EURO-IX and its goal is to present the key role of the Internet exchanges such as NIX.CZ.

Vaše IP adresa je:
54.157.224.64
připojeni jste tedy
pomocí protokolu IPv4 .
 
 

Topology

Topology NIX

In 2010 the topology of NIX.CZ Internet Exchange migrated from a “ring” topology to a virtualized “dual star”. This change provides greater stability to the whole peering platform and has also simplified further development. NIX.CZ took advantage of this in 2011, by migrating from one access switch of Cisco Catalyst 6509E to Cisco Nexus 7010. With the change in the topology it was possible to carry out this transfer while affecting only one company at a time (the one being transferred). This change in technology will allow continued growth in the volume of transmitted data as is expected in the coming years. At the same time, the new topology allowed the Association to open a new connection point after more than 8 years of planning, which is located in the data centre of TTC Telekomunikace.


Více o topologii.
DOSTUPNÁ ROZHRANÍ
V JEDNOTLIVÝCH UZLECH

NIX1 - České Radiokomunikace
TVPM, kabelovna PKAB I., Mahlerovy sady 1, Praha 3
100GE CPAK, 10GE SFP+, 1GE SFP

NIX2 - T-Mobile (ex.GTS) Telehouse
Vinohradská 190, Praha 3
100GE CPAK, 10GE SFP+, 1GE SFP

NIX3 - T-Mobile (ex.T-Systems) Telehouse
5.května 65, Praha 4
Single-mode

NIX4 - CE Colo
Nad Elektrárnou 1428/47, Praha 10
100GE CPAK, 10GE SFP+, 1GE SFP

NIX5 - TTC Teleport
DC1 - Tiskařská 10, Praha 10
10GE XENPAK, 1GE SFP